Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Mid North Coast, Metropolitan, Illawarra and parts of Northern Rivers, Hunter, South Coast and Central Tablelands Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:56 pm Friday, 7 February 2020.
VERY DANGEROUS CONDITIONS: TORRENTIAL RAIN, AND HIGH WINDS, WAVES AND TIDES FOR NSW COAST

Weather Situation: A coastal trough near the northern and central New South Wales coast is bringing increased rainfall and other severe weather to the area. This trough is expected to deepen and gradually shift southwards, increasing rainfall and bringing dangerous winds and surf conditions along the central and southern parts of the coast and adjacent ranges during the next few days. In parts of the coast, intense and protracted rainfall rates and increased gusty winds are possible with the formation of mesoscale lows embedded within the coastal trough over the next 24-36 hours.

HEAVY RAINFALL, which will likely cause FLASH FLOODING and RIVERINE FLOODING, is possible for parts of the Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast, lower Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra and eastern parts of the Central Tablelands (including the Blue Mountains) forecast districts.

The location of the heaviest falls will be determined by the movement and strength of the coastal trough, by where thunderstorms occur, as well as to the south of any transient low embedded within the coastal trough.

Over the next 24-36 hours extremely heavy rainfall, leading to life-threatening flash-flooding, is possible about the Central Coast, Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra and eastern parts of the Central Tablelands (including the Blue Mountains).

Heavy rainfall is currently expected to ease for parts of the Northern Rivers and northern parts of the Mid North Coast on Saturday, although showers are likely to continue.
DAMAGING WINDS, with gusts in excess of 90 km/h, are possible for coastal areas between Wollongong to Port Macquarie tonight. This risk shifts south to coastal areas between Nowra and Forster from Saturday morning.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES are forecast with this system, as the sea water level may exceed the highest tide of the year between Nowra and Forster on Saturday morning.
DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are developing during Saturday afternoon, with waves possibly exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone which may produce significant beach erosion.
A Flood Watch and a number of Flood Warnings have been issued for this event.

Locations which may be affected include Lismore, Coffs Harbour, Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong and Nowra.
Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Northern Tablelands district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

During the weekend, there is potential for heavy rainfall along parts of the southern coast and adjacent ranges as this system shifts its focus southwards. This situation is being monitored closely and any warnings will be updated if heavy rainfall for these areas becomes likely.
From 9am Friday to 4pm Friday, the following locations have recorded the highest rainfall totals. 146mm at Mt Elliot, 108mm at Gears and 104mm at Palm Grove.
From 9am Thursday to 9am Friday, the following locations have recorded the highest rainfall totals. 283mm at Byron Bay (Belongil Creek Bridge), 275.4mm at Cape Byron AWS, 258.5 Byron Bay (Tallow Creek Bridge) and 235mm at Glennifer.

115mm was recorded in the 2 hours to 4:18am at Cape Byron AWS (82mm of which fell in 1 hour).
102mm was recorded in the 2 hours to 4:15am at Byron Bay (Tallow Creek Bridge).

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.