Source: Bureau of Meteorology

for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL, ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES and DAMAGING SURF

For people in Metropolitan, Illawarra, South Coast and parts of Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast, Hunter, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:17 am Sunday, 9 February 2020.

DANGEROUS CONDITIONS: VERY HEAVY RAIN, HIGH WINDS, LARGE WAVES AND TIDES

A trough lying along central and northern parts of the New South Wales coast is bringing persistent rain and windy conditions to many areas. This trough is expected to gradually extend into the southern coast later today and Monday before weakening.

HEAVY RAIN, which will likely cause FLASH FLOODING and RIVERINE FLOODING, is forecast for parts of the Mid North Coast, Hunter (including the Central Coast), Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra and eastern parts of the Central Tablelands (including the Blue Mountains) districts today. The threat is expected to ease in the northern districts later today, while extending into the South Coast district.

There is potential for periods of very heavy (torrential) rainfall and life-threatening flash-flooding in the Hunter (including the Central Coast), Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra and eastern parts of the Central Tablelands (including the Blue Mountains) districts.

The location of the heaviest rain will be determined by the movement and strength of the coastal trough, and the development of any transient low pressure circulations embedded within it.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging up to 65 km/h, with gusts to 90 km/h, are possible along the coastal fringe between Ulladulla and Forster today, shifting to between Wollongong and to the Victorian border through Monday.

ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES are expected this morning, around which time the sea water level may exceed the highest tide of the year.

DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS, with waves exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone, are forecast to develop this afternoon and evening, and may produce significant beach erosion in areas exposed to the east, mainly between Forster and Jervis Bay.

A Flood Watch and a number of Flood Warnings have also been issued for this event.

Locations which may be affected include Byron Bay, Coffs Harbour, Port Macquarie, Taree, Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Katoomba, Lithgow, Wollongong, Nowra, Ulladulla, Eden and Moruya Heads.

Since 9am Wednesday to 10am Sunday:

Approx. 400-500mm has fallen over the Northern Rivers

Approx 300-400mm has fallen over the Mid North Coast

Since 9am Friday to 10am Sunday

Approx 200-300mm has fallen over the Central Coast, Sydney and Eastern Blue Mountains

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.