Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Central West Slopes and Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Upper Western, Australian Capital Territory and parts of Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains, Lower Western and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:28 pm Wednesday, 4 March 2020.
HEAVY RAIN TODAY AND THURSDAY FOR INLAND AND SOUTHEAST NSW.

Weather Situation: Ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther, currently near the Northern Territory/South Australia/Queensland border, is approaching New South Wales and deepening a low pressure trough over the western inland. Widespread rain is expected across the inland and southeast of New South Wales today as this trough deepens. Rain is likely to intensify tonight and during Thursday as the remnants of Esther move across the state.
HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is possible across parts of inland and southeast New South Wales today and Thursday. Locally heavy rain is possible today, however the heaviest rain is expected for most areas from this evening and/or during Thursday.

Thunderstorms are also possible, and likely to exacerbate rainfall rates and totals where they occur. LOCALLY INTENSE RAINFALL is possible with thunderstorms.
For areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslips and debris across roads.

A Flood Watch is current for the Murrumbidgee, Tumut, Queanbeyan and Belubula Rivers. In addition, Flood Warnings remain current for river systems across the northern inland.
Conditions will ease across western parts of New South Wales during Thursday as the system moves further east. By Friday morning the rainband will have shifted into the Tasman Sea, though showers and thunderstorms are expected to continue across much of the ranges and coast into Friday afternoon and evening.

Locations which may be affected include Canberra, Wagga Wagga, Albury, Tibooburra, Cobar and Bourke.

Fowlers Gap recorded 121mm in the 24 hours to 9am this morning.
Grasmere recorded 35mm in the 60mins to 11:45am this morning.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.