Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Maranoa and Warrego and parts of Central Highlands and Coalfields, Central West, Channel Country and Darling Downs and Granite Belt Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:50 am Saturday, 22 February 2020.

Weather Situation: An upper low will enter the far southwest of the state today (Saturday), deepening a surface trough over the Maranoa and Warrego district. These two systems will trigger showers and thunderstorms with heavy falls developing.

HEAVY RAINFALL and DAMAGING WINDS will develop today (Saturday) over the Maranoa and Warrego district, extending to adjacent parts of the Central Highlands and Coalfields, Central West and the Channel Country.

Heavy rain, which may lead to flash flooding, is expected to develop across the warning area during Saturday and continue Saturday night into Sunday. 6-hourly rainfall totals of 50 to 100mm are likely, with locally heavier falls possible with thunderstorms.

Damaging winds, with gusts greater than 90 km/h, are a lesser threat but still possible with any organised thunderstorm activity in the warning area.

Flood Watches and Warnings are also current for this region with a Flood Watch for southern inland catchments between Thargomindah and St George issued for this event - please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/

Locations which may be affected include Thargomindah, Charleville, Cunnamulla, St George, Quilpie, Isisford, Tambo, Blackall and Carnarvon National Park.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.