Source: VIC Emergency

Emergency Warning - Bushfire

Issued Today at 4:25 PM.

This Emergency Warning is being issued for Furnell, Tamboon, Tamboon South, Wingan River.

There is a bushfire at Wingan River that is out of control.
The fire is approximately 20km east of Cann River.
The Princes Highway is closed between Lakes Entrance and Genoa.
The Bruthen-Nowa Nowa Road is closed between Bruthen and Nowa Nowa.
The Mallacoota-Genoa Road is closed.
There are Easterly winds putting pressure on the Western side of the fire, increased smoke may be experienced in and around Tamboon and Bemm River communities.
The fire has increased rapidly in size.
All roads into the warning area are closed including the West Wingan Road.
Campers, have been evacuated from Wingan Inlet and Tamboon area campgrounds and other campgrounds within Croajingolong National Park.
Hikers have been evacuated from the Croajingolong National Park Wilderness Coast Walk

It is too late to leave. Shelter in place.

Stay aware of the current situation.

Emergency Services will not be able to help you.

The Princes Hwy is now closed between Bruthen and Genoa intersection.

Last resort options include:
Shelter in the middle of a large open area like a ploughed paddock, football oval or sporting reserve.
Get into a large body of water like a dam, lake, river, the ocean or inground pool, although you may be exposed to extreme conditions including high winds, fire noise, exposure to flying embers and intense smoke. There is no guarantee that there will be support services or emergency services.
Try to protect yourself from the fire's heat.
What you should do:

In the car:
If you are travelling, do not enter the area. U-turn to safety.
Slow down and turn on your headlights. Smoke will make it difficult to see.

If you are unable to leave you should shelter indoors:
Close all exterior doors, windows and vents. Turn off cooling systems.
You must take shelter before the fire arrives. The extreme heat is likely to kill you well before the flames reach you.
Shelter in a room that has two exits, such as a door or window including one directly to the outside. It is important to be able to see outside so you know what is happening with the fire.
If your home catches on fire and the conditions inside become unbearable, you need to get out and go to an area that has already been burnt.

If you cannot get indoors, other last resort options include:
Shelter in the middle of a large open area like a ploughed paddock, football oval or sporting reserve.
Get into a large body of water like a dam, lake, river, the ocean or inground pool.
Try to protect yourself from the fire's heat.

If you are caught in fire in your car:
Park behind a solid structure to block the fire's heat or pull over to cleared area.
Try to position the car towards the approaching fire.
Turn on your hazard lights and headlights.
Close all windows.
Turn off the air-conditioning and shut all the air vents.
Turn your car engine off.
Get down as low as possible below window level and cover up with a pure woollen blanket.
Impacts in your area:

The Princes Highway is closed between Lakes Entrance and Genoa.
The Bruthen-Nowa Nowa Road is closed between Bruthen and Nowa Nowa.
The Mallacoota-Genoa Road is closed.
Embers are being carried by the wind large distances ahead of the main fire and starting spot fires.
Bushfires can generate extreme heat. Heat will kill you before the fire reaches you.
A severe thunderstorm warning has been issued for East Gippsland for damaging and locally destructive winds
Fire initiated thunderstorms over Gippsland driving erratic gusty conditions.
Further info: http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings/
Check the VicTraffic website (traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/) or call 13 11 70 for road closures.

This messages was issued by Forest Fire Management Victoria.

The next update is expected by 30/12/2019 08:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Health information:
If you need medical advice for burns or exposure to smoke, seek medical advice or call Nurse on Call on 1300 606 024.
Anyone experiencing wheezing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing should call Triple Zero (000).

If you can see or smell smoke, please note:
Smoke can affect people's health.
People with pre-existing health problems, heart or lung conditions (including asthma), children, pregnant women and older people are more sensitive to the effects of breathing in smoke.
People with existing heart or lung conditions (including asthma) should follow the treatment plan advised by the doctor.

Use multiple sources to stay informed:
www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
VicEmergency Hotline - freecall 1800 226 226.
VicEmergency app.
Facebook or Twitter (#vicfires).
Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
Accessibility:
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency.
To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline.
If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.

CFA Current Bushfires