Source: VIC Emergency

Watch and Act - Bushfire

Issued Today at 2:24 PM.

This Watch & Act message is being issued for Bete Bolong, Bruthen, Buchan South, Callinans, Colquhoun, Fairy Dell, Lake Tyers, Lake Tyers Beach, Nowa Nowa, Tambo Upper, Toorloo Arm, Tostaree, Wairewa, Wombat Creek.

There is a bushfire north of your location that is not yet under control.
Fire is actively spreading and will cross the Princes Highway and Bruthen Nowa Nowa Road within the next hour.
This may result in embers starting spot fires on private property.
A severe thunder storm warning has been issued for East Gippsland for damaging and locally destructive winds.
Fire initiated thunderstorms over Gippsland driving erratic gusty conditions.
Further info: http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings/
Don't wait, leaving now is the safest option - conditions may change and get worse very quickly.

Emergency Services may not be able to help you if you decide to stay.
What you should do:
Enact your fire plan considering road closures
Monitor changes to the situation. Increased wind speed, change in wind direction, smoke or poor visibility can indicate the situation is changing.
If you are away from home, do not return.

If the situation changes or you feel unsafe you should leave:
If you decide to leave travel to Lakes Entrance Relief Centre, 18 Mechanic Street
Take your pets, medications, mobile phone and charger.
Travel to the home of family or friends that are away from the warning area or Lakes Entrance.

Emergency Services may not be able to help you if you decide to stay.
Impacts in your area:
The following roads are closed
Princes Highway between Swan Reach and Bairnsdale
Princes Highway between Lake Tyers turnoff and Orbost
Bruthen Nowa Nowa Road

Bushfires can spread quickly and are extremely dangerous.
Bushfires can generate enormous amounts of radiant heat.
Bushfires can start spot fires and embers large distances ahead of the main fire.
Trees can be extremely hazardous during a bushfire or high winds. Avoid standing, parking or travelling areas in of fire affected trees.
This message was issued by FFMV.

The next update is expected by 30/12/2019 05:30 pm or as the situation changes.

Health information:
If you need medical advice for burns or exposure to smoke, seek medical advice or call Nurse on Call on 1300 606 024.
Anyone experiencing wheezing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing should call Triple Zero (000).
If you can see or smell smoke, please note:
Smoke can affect people's health.
People with heart or lung conditions (including asthma), children, pregnant women and older people are more sensitive to the effects of breathing in smoke.
People with existing heart or lung conditions (including asthma) should follow the treatment plan advised by the doctor.
Use multiple sources to stay informed:
www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
VicEmergency Hotline - freecall 1800 226 226.
VicEmergency app.
Facebook or Twitter (#vicfires).
Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
Accessibility:
The following services can help you, or someone you know, access information during an emergency.
To access this information in other languages call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to call VicEmergency Hotline.
If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech/communication impairment contact National Relay Service on 1800 555 677 and ask them to call the VicEmergency Hotline.

CFA Current Bushfires