Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Kimberley district.

Issued at 4:48 am Tuesday, 31 May 2022.

Heavy rainfall about the western Kimberley.

Weather Situation: Moisture is expected to increase today with an increased onshore flow around a low and trough near the western Kimberley coast.

HEAVY RAINFALL, which may lead to FLASH FLOODING, is continuing about the western Kimberley coast today.

6 hourly forecast rainfall totals of 40-80 mm are possible, reaching up to 80-120 mm near the coast.

A Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara Coast Rivers. Please refer to www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/

Locations which may be affected include Broome, Derby, Beagle Bay, Bidyadanga, Cape Leveque and Cockatoo Island.

Heavy rainfall is no longer occurring in the Pilbara district. 24 hour rainfall totals to 9am Monday included:

138mm at Indee

125mm at Sherlock

105mm at Roebourne

101mm at Carraba

86mm at Port Hedland

85mm at Coonanarrina

75mm at Karratha

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
* Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
* Be careful of fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
* Assess your home, car and property for damage.
* If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
* If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.